SOUTHERN CLINTON CO MUNICIPAL UTILITY V PATRICIA L MCAVOY
[…] only received permission from the county road commission after the fact and not at all from the
township. Plaintiff counters that it was unnecessary to obtain permission from the township
because of its general agreement with the township which authorizes plaintiff to maintain the
sewer system and that it had obtained administrative approval from the county road commission
and, therefore, did not have to wait for formal approval by the road commission board.
Turning first to the issue of approval by the road commission, MCL 247.184 provides in
pertinent part as follows:
In case it is proposed to construct a telegraph, telephone, power line or
cable television line, pipe lines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers, or like
structures upon, over or under a county road or bridge, the consent of the board of
county road commissioners shall be obtained before the work of such construction
shall be commenced; . . .
The fact that plaintiff received permission from an employee of the road commission before
commencing the work is irrelevant. The statute clearly and unambiguously provides that the
consent must come from the board of county road commissioners. Permission from an employee
is inadequate to satisfy the statute. But we are persuaded by plaintiff’s argument that the
permission granted by the board after the fact cures the error. It would be a ludicrous waste of