SOUTHERN CLINTON CO MUNICIPAL UTILITY V PATRICIA L MCAVOY
[…] No person, partnership, association or corporation, public or private,
operating a public utility shall have the right to use of the highways, streets, alleys
or other public places of any county, township, city or village for wires, poles,
pipes, tracks, conduits or other utility facilities, without the consent of the duly
constituted authority of the county, township, city or village; . . . the right of all
counties, townships, cities and villages to the reasonable control of their
highways, streets, alleys and public places is hereby reserved to such local units
of government.
MCL 247.183(1) likewise provides:
Telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility companies, cable
television companies, and municipalities may enter upon, construct, and maintain
telegraph, telephone, or power lines, pipe lines, wires, cables, poles, conduits,
sewers or similar structures upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge,
street, or public place, including, subject to subsection (2), longitudinally within
limited access highway rights-of-way, and across or under any of the waters of
this state, with all necessary erections and fixtures for that purpose. A telegraph,
telephone, power, and other public utility company, cable television company,
and municipality, before any of this work is commenced, shall first obtain the
consent of the governing body of the city, village, or township through or along
which these lines and poles are to be constructed and maintained.
In Union Twp v Mt Pleasant, 381 Mich 82; 158 NW2d 905 (1968), the Supreme Court
addressed the question whether permission had to be obtained from a township before laying a
water line within the right-of-way of a county road. The Supreme Court held that, although