MARY FORTENBERRY V JENKINS-DICK CORP
[…] retaliating against another person, here, the only alleged retaliation was defendant’s refusal to
hire plaintiffs and the layoff of Phiffer. Because undisputed evidence shows that defendant did
not hire project workers and had no authority over the terms of employment of its
subcontractors’ employees, the trial court correctly ruled, as a matter of law, that the retaliation
theory of liability, which was “premised on the existence of [an actual or] a potential employer
employee relationship” between defendant and plaintiffs, did not apply to defendant.
II.
3
Under MCL 37.2201(a), the term “employer” means “a person who has 1 or more employees,
and includes an agent of that person.”
-2-
In a related argument, plaintiffs challenge the trial court’s ruling that they did not
adequately set forth a claim that defendant aided or abetted the discriminatory conduct of its
subcontractors in violation of MCL 37.2701(b). “Decisions concerning the meaning and scope