EYDE CONSTRUCTION CO V CITY OF LANSING
[…] See Kok v Cascade Charter Twp, 255 Mich 1 In WPW Acquisition Co, supra at 126-127, the Supreme Court held unconstitutional a specific subsection of the definition of “additions”; however, subsections consistent with the definition that existed when the five-percent cap was imposed are constitutional. This includes “increases in value caused by new construction or a physical addition of equipment or furnishings.” Id. at 122. -2- App 535, 538-543; 660 NW2d 389 (2003), which addressed this issue in regard to new construction additions, MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii). This is because the value of the property that was not omitted was still subject to the five percent annual cap. See Kok, supra at 543. Further, the statute states specifically that “the value of omitted real property is based on the value and the ratio of taxable value to true cash value the omitted real property would have had if the property had not been omitted.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(i). For an assessing jurisdiction to accomplish this, it must assess the omitted property’s value in the year that it first should have been assessed and then bring that amount forward, imposing the five percent cap for each year.