IN THE MATTER OF STYLUS LAKE
[…] We affirm. This appeal is
being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Pursuant to MCL 324.30704, petitioner initiated proceedings to establish the normal level
for Stylus Lake and to establish a special assessment district. In an order entered May 4, 2000,
the court set the lake level at 848.30 feet above sea level. In November 2001 the drain
commissioner filed a petition to establish the boundaries of a special assessment district. The
court first denied the petition as untimely, but on reconsideration confirmed the boundaries of the
district.
MCL 324.30707 governs the procedures for setting normal lake levels and special
assessment district boundaries. It provides in part:
(5) The court shall determine the normal level to be established and maintained,
shall have continuing jurisdiction, and may provide for departure from the normal
level as necessary to accomplish the purposes of this part. The court shall
confirm the special assessment district boundaries within 60 days following the
-1-
lake level determination. The court may determine that the normal level shall
vary seasonally.
“[T]he fundamental rules of statutory construction generally preclude construction of a
time limit for performance of an official duty as being mandatory, absent language that expressly
precludes performance of such duty after the specified time has elapsed.” People v Yarema, 208