PEOPLE OF MI V DONNELL SHINHOLSTER EL
[…] manufacture of forty-five kilograms or more of marijuana, second offense. Therefore, this issue
is not properly preserved or presented for appeal. However, this Court may address issues not
raised by the parties when “further or different relief” is required. MCR 7.216(A)(7). We
review this unpreserved sentencing issue to determine if the trial court committed plain error that
affected defendant’s substantial rights. People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 332; 662 NW2d
501 (2003).
Defendant was convicted as a second-offender for a controlled substance offense, MCL
333.7413(2), and as a second habitual offender, MCL 769.10.4 MCL 333.7413(2) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual
convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned
for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount
not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
MCL 777.18 specifically provides that the legislative sentencing guidelines apply to convictions
under MCL 333.7413(2). The provision in MCL 333.7413(2) that a defendant may be
imprisoned for a term not more than twice the sentence normally allowed does not affect the
applicability of the guidelines or the guidelines range for the minimum sentence. In imposing
defendant’s minimum sentence for manufacture of forty-five kilograms or more of marijuana,