MARK WHITE V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] exercise of defendant’s authority and ordinarily such an interpretive rule will be followed absent
a showing that it is contrary to the dictates of the statute. Clonlara, Inc v State Bd of Ed, 442
Mich 230, 239-241; 501 NW2d 88 (1993). Plaintiff has failed to make such a showing.
Plaintiff nevertheless contends that the trial court’s verbal and written statements
approving the award of good time credit constituted binding directives that defendant did not
have the authority to ignore and that, by refusing to comply with the sentencing court’s “orders”
3
The current statutory provision, MCL 769.12(4)(a), makes this even clearer because it provides
that an habitual offender “is not eligible for parole until expiration of . . . the minimum term
fixed by the sentencing judge at the time of sentence unless the sentencing judge or a successor
gives written approval for parole at an earlier date.” [Emphasis supplied.]
-3-
defendant is violating the separation of powers doctrine and the plain language of the statute.
Because the sentencing court does not have the authority to order defendant to award any form of