PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO JENARD MARTIN
[…] Under a Michigan constitutional analysis, the assault with intent to murder statute and the felon in possession statute each prohibit conduct violative of a social norm distinct from that protected by the other. The assault with intent to murder statute, MCL 750.83, provides: Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years. On the other hand, the felon in possession statute, MCL 750.224f, provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation… *** (3) A person…in violation of this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years, or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. *** (5) As used in this section, “felony” means a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to violate such a law. -4- The assault with intent to murder statute is designed to punish crimes