PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO JENARD MARTIN
[…] Defendant was convicted of bank robbery for entering a Comerica Bank and presenting the bank teller with a note demanding money, while displaying a gun located inside his jacket. Once again, contrary to defendant’s contention, the felon in possession statute and the bank robbery statute are designed to protect different interests and address distinct social norms. The bank robbery statute, MCL 750.531, provides, in relevant part: Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bond or other valuables ... shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years. This statute is intended to protect those structures intentionally constructed to protect valuables. People v Shipe, 190 Mich App 629, 632; 476 NW2d 490 (1991).