MARY CIPRIANO V SALVATORE CIPRIANO
[…] issue in light of Hanaway, supra at 292-295. See also, generally, McDougal v
McDougal, 451 Mich 80, 82; 545 NW2d 357 (1996). [Cipriano, supra at slip op
p 2.]
* Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1-
Plaintiff contends that the trial court clearly erred in finding on remand that plaintiff did
not contribute to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of defendant’s interest in PCE
and C&P Co, and that the principles of Hanaway were inapplicable.2 We agree.
Pursuant to MCL 552.401, a party’s separate estate may be invaded “if it appears from
the evidence in the case that the [other] party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or
accumulation of the property.” Appreciation in value of a separate asset is includable if one
party actively managed the asset during the marriage, facilitated by activities of the other party.
Dart v Dart, 460 Mich 573, 585, n 6; 597 NW2d 82 (1999), citing Hanaway, supra, and Reeves v