WENDELL C FLYNN V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Sweepster, supra. Issues of statutory interpretation, however, present a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal. Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 242 Mich App 486, 490; 618 NW2d 917 (2002). The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mutual Ins v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998). Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act. Id. The Michigan Income Tax Act of 1967, MCL 206.1 et seq., provides that “[t]axable income means . . . adjusted gross income as defined in the internal revenue code . . . .” MCL 206.30(1); see also MCL 206.2(3) (“[i]t is the intention of this act that the income subject to tax be the same as taxable income as defined and applicable to the subject taxpayer in the internal revenue code”). The plain meaning of the statutory language of MCL 206.30(1) and MCL 206.2(3) is that the starting point for Michigan taxable income is federal adjusted gross income.