WENDELL C FLYNN V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Here, because the tax computations contained in petitioners’ Michigan returns depend upon the validity of the federal tax returns, specifically the federal taxable income, we find that respondent properly relied on the IRS adjustments to petitioners’ federal taxable income to determine the basis for petitioners’ Michigan individual income tax. Id. Pursuant to MCL 205.21(1), respondent has the statutory authority to “obtain information on which to base an assessment of the tax.”1 MCL 205.21(1) further states that, in doing so, respondent “may examine the books, records, and papers and audit the accounts of a person or any other records pertaining to the tax.” In Maxitrol, supra at 372, this Court held that respondent “has the express authority to audit Michigan tax returns, and that express authority necessarily includes the authority to assess the validity of the federal tax statements upon which Michigan tax computations depend.”