LARRY J OLSEN V TOYOTA TECHNICAL CENTER USA
[…] According to his appellate brief, Olsen “was substantially limited in his ability to lift and move about, not only in the course of his employment but throughout his life activities, at the time Defendant hired him as a senior maintenance technician.” Olsen’s attorney also clarified that Olsen’s back injury had substantially impaired his major life activities of repetitive bending, lifting, and pushing. In support of his argument that he fit the definition of a person with a disability, Olsen notes that he received a vocationally handicapped worker’s certificate. Under MCL 418.901(a) the state provides this sort of certificate to individuals with a specified impairment that “is a substantial obstacle to employment, considering such factors as the person’s age, education, training, experience, and employment rejection.” This certification is relevant support for Olsen’s obligation to prove that he has had a physical impairment notwithstanding the fact that this provision in the worker’s disability compensation act does not attempt to define a disability in the context of any sort of workplace discrimination.