LARRY J OLSEN V TOYOTA TECHNICAL CENTER USA
[…] In order to give life to this guarantee, MCL 37.1102(2) of the PWDCRA requires employers to “accommodate a person with a disability,” subject to the limitations within MCL 37.1201 et seq.3 A critical threshold issue in any claim alleging that a defendant’s failure or refusal to accommodate the plaintiff violated the PWDCRA is whether the plaintiff is a “person with a disability” within the meaning of the PWDCRA. See Michalski v Bar-Levav, 463 Mich 723, 730; 625 NW2d 754 (2001). The Legislature defined the phrase “person with a disability.” According to MCL 37.1103(h), “‘[p]erson with a disability’ or ‘person with disabilities’ means an individual who has 1 or more disabilities.” In turn, MCL 37.1103(d) defines a “disability” in the employmentrelated provisions of the PWDCRA in relevant part as: (i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the