LARRY J OLSEN V TOYOTA TECHNICAL CENTER USA
[…] Olsen filed suit under the PWDCRA, which provides in pertinent part as follows: The amount of compensation awarded for lost wages under this act for an injury under article 2 shall be reduced by the amount of compensation received for lost -14- wages under the worker’s disability compensation act . . . , for that injury and by the present value of the future compensation for lost wages to be received under the workers’ disability compensation act . . ., for that injury. [MCL 37.1606(4).] In addition to the setoff set forth above under the PWDCRA, MCL 600.6303 also provides for certain setoffs: (1) In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of . . . loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff’s expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). . . . *** (4) As used in this section, “collateral source” means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker’s compensation benefits; or medicare benefits. .