TERESA BRENNAN V AMERCO
[…] submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most favorable to the party opposing the
motion” to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists. Maiden v Rozwood, 461
Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). “Summary disposition is proper under MCR
2.116(C)(10) if the documentary evidence shows that there is no genuine issue of material fact,
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Universal Underwriters Group
v Allstate Ins Co, 246 Mich App 713, 720; 635 NW2d 52 (2001).
This appeal requires us to once again apply the language of MCL 500.3105(1) to a unique
factual situation and thereby determine whether plaintiff’s injuries are covered.
MCL 500.3105(1) provides:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
Plaintiff in the present case maintains that her injuries arose out of the maintenance of a motor
vehicle “as a motor vehicle,” and thus she is entitled to benefits. Defendant disagrees with
plaintiff’s assertion that her investigation of a “stuck” loading ramp constitutes maintenance of a
2
In the consent judgment, defendant expressly reserved its right to appeal the trial court’s “order