DENISE LANE V CHARLES COSBY II
[…] court “committed a palpable abuse of discretion or a clear legal error on a major issue” in
1
We cannot find error requiring reversal merely because the court stated that “plaintiff has been
treated for depression” rather than stating “plaintiff has been afflicted with depression.”
-2-
determining that clear and convincing evidence supported the award of physical custody to
defendant.
However, our inquiry cannot stop here. Indeed, plaintiff contends on appeal that the trial
court failed to consider awarding joint physical custody. Under MCL 722.26a(1), when there are
“custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request
of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record
the reasons for granting or denying a request.”
Although plaintiff did not specifically request joint custody in her pleadings, the trial
court had sufficient notice that plaintiff wanted the court to consider joint custody. Indeed,
plaintiff specifically noted at the hearing that if the court did not award her sole physical custody,