DENISE LANE V CHARLES COSBY II
[…] However, our inquiry cannot stop here. Indeed, plaintiff contends on appeal that the trial court failed to consider awarding joint physical custody. Under MCL 722.26a(1), when there are “custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” Although plaintiff did not specifically request joint custody in her pleadings, the trial court had sufficient notice that plaintiff wanted the court to consider joint custody.