LAMMI ENTERPRISES INC V DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] 351 NW2d 558 (1984). Further, permissive use of property, regardless of the length of the use,
will not result in an easement by prescription. West Michigan Dock & Market Corp, supra,
citing Banach v Lawera, 330 Mich 436, 441; 47 NW2d 679 (1951). An easement by
prescription requires elements similar to adverse possession, except exclusivity. Plymouth
Canton Community Crier, supra at 680.
Governmental entities are generally immune from adverse possession actions. MCL
600.5821; Goodall, supra at 647. When the Legislature amended MCL 600.5821, it reinstated
the common-law rule that one cannot acquire title to state-owned property through adverse
possession. That section now provides, in pertinent part:
Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not
subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could
have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is
entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the
land. [MCL 600.5821(1).]
Accordingly, in order to acquire title by adverse possession, plaintiff’s rights must have vested
prior to March 1, 1988, the effective date of the statute. Gorte, supra at 169. Because plaintiff
-3-