PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO MAURICE GAITHER
[…] They do not, however, evidence bias or prejudice and, in fact, two of the questions were addressed by defendant on the second day of trial. Relief is not warranted on appeal because defendant has not demonstrated that any of the jurors were unable to act impartially or were properly excusable for cause. People v Washington, 251 Mich App 520, 530; 650 NW2d 708 (2002). V Defendant argues that his sentence is disproportionate and that he is entitled to resentencing. Defendant was sentenced under the Legislative sentencing guidelines, which apply to offenses committed after January 1, 1999. MCL 769.34(2); People v Greaux, 461 Mich 339, 342 n 5; 604 NW2d 327 (2000). MCL 769.34(10) provides, in pertinent part: If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. Defendant has not alleged that there was an error in the scoring of the guidelines or that inaccurate information was relied upon in determining his sentence. Because defendant’s minimum sentence was within the properly scored guidelines range of 125 to 450 months, we are required to affirm.