PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT K FITZNER
[…] Defendant further contends that the trial court abused its discretion because “[t]he fact that the weapon had been discharged in the course of an argument had already been considered in the scoring of offense variable six.” Under OV 6, MCL 777.36, the parties agree that defendant “had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” However, defendant apparently takes issue with the trial court’s assertion that it found this crime particularly senseless because defendant pistol-whipped the victim after the victim “looked the wrong way at” defendant or his friend.