PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT K FITZNER
[…] (…continued) victim’s friend, Dmytryszny, above the ear. 4 “Our Supreme Court has held that substantial and compelling reasons must be based on objective and verifiable factors.” People v Izarraras-Placante, 246 Mich App 490, 497; 633 NW2d 18 (2001). -3- Defendant received a score of twenty-five points for aggravated use of a weapon under OV 1, MCL 777.31, which provides that “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” The court also gave defendant five points for OV 2, MCL 777.32, which states that “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” While the mere possession or use of a firearm is taken into account by the aforementioned offense variables, the trial court found especially compelling that defendant carried a loaded .45 caliber pistol to a party at which drugs were used and that defendant carried the gun in order to “be[] the