GRAYFORD GRAY V KROLL CONSTRUCTION INC
[…] plaintiff listed Kroll Construction as his business name, assessed a self-employment tax under his
social security number, and deducted expenses for and depreciated his tools and vehicles.
After an extensive review of the facts and evidence of record, the magistrate determined
that plaintiff was an employee of defendant within the contemplation of MCL 418.161(1)(l)
because at the time of injury the work was performed under a contract of hire. The magistrate
also found, citing McKissic v Bodine, 42 Mich App 203; 201 NW2d 333 (1972), that plaintiff
was an employee within the contemplation of MCL 418.161(1)(n) [formerly MCL
418.161(1)(d)], which provides:
Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession,
or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury, if the person in relation to
this service does not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself or herself
out to and render service to the public, and is not an employer subject to this act.
In this regard, first, the magistrate found that plaintiff was performing service in the course of
defendant’s siding business at the time of his injury. Significantly, with regard to the “separate
business” requirement, the magistrate found that (1) contrary to defendant’s arguments,
plaintiff’s tax returns were not conclusive on the issue because (a) that is not the only