CHARLES F ZIMMERMANN V GARDEN CITY HOSPITAL
[…] The trial court felt compelled under existing case law to grant the motion and its final order dismissing the case with prejudice was entered on June 1, 2001. MCL 600.2912d(1) requires that a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action “file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness.” If the plaintiff fails to file an affidavit of merit with the complaint, the filing of the complaint is ineffective and does not toll the applicable period of limitation. Scarsella v Pollack, 461 Mich 547, 553; 607 NW2d 711 (2000).