PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SAMPSON PRINCE
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). In reviewing questions of the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court should accord great deference to the jury’s role of determining the weight of evidence and the credibility of witnesses. People v Stiller, 242 Mich App 38, 42; 617 NW2d 697 (2000). A person violates MCL 750.520b(1)(f) if he “causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration.” People v Cowley, 174 Mich App 76, 80; 435 NW2d 458 (1989). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of a crime.” People v Jolly, 442 Mich 458, 466; 502 NW2d 177 (1993).