HARPER AVENUE LLC V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] Ameritech also argues that the PSC erred by finding that it violated MTA §§502(a) and (e) or MTA §305(1)(n) since any misstatements were made in good faith, were attributable to the billing system and CVE’s lack of diligence, did not mislead CVE, and were promptly corrected. We find that the Commission’s findings were supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record and were neither unreasonable nor unlawful. During the relevant time period,1 MTA §502(a) and (e), MCL 484.2502(a) and (e) provided: A provider of a telecommunication service shall not do any of the following: (a) Make a statement or representation, including the omission of material information, regarding the rates, terms, or conditions of providing a telecommunication service that is false, misleading, or deceptive. *** (e) State to an end-user that their basic local exchange service or other regulated service will be discontinued unless the end-user pays a charge that is due for an unregulated service. The PSC’s conclusion that Ameritech committed two violations of §502(a) was supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.