HARPER AVENUE LLC V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] That order and the total $100,000 fine imposed for the violations should provide Ameritech with sufficient incentive to prevent future problems arising from its automated billing and collection system. While the PSC had the power to issue a more detailed cease and desist order there does not appear to be any reason to do so in this case. VIII Harper Avenue argues that the PSC erred by rejecting its claim that Ameritech violated §502(b) by charging CVE for numerous additional services it never ordered, a practice commonly called “cramming.” We find no error. MTA §502(b), MCL 484.2502(b) prohibits a provider of telecommunications service from “[c]harg[ing] an end-user for a subscribed service that the end-user did not make an initial affirmative order.” There was no clear evidence indicating that Ameritech had violated §502(b), nor does Harper cite any such evidence in this appeal.