HARPER AVENUE LLC V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] II Ameritech argues that PSC acted outside its statutory authority by awarding damages to Harper Avenue and that the Commission’s act of awarding damages denied Ameritech its constitutional right to a jury trial. We find that MTA §601 authorized the Commission to award damages for economic loss and out-of-pocket non-legal expenses. Granting this relief did not deny Ameritech’s right to a jury trial. MTA §601, MCL 484.2601, states in relevant part that when “the commission finds a person has violated this act, the commission shall order remedies and penalties to protect and make whole ratepayers and other persons who have suffered an economic loss as a result of the violation ….” We read this language as an express grant of the power to order the violator to pay the ratepayer the money damages suffered as a result of the violation.