HARPER AVENUE LLC V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] Complainant Harper filed its complaint with the PSC alleging that Ameritech had committed several violations of the MTA. The allegations in Harper’s complaint were completely within the parameters of the MTA’s administrative and regulatory scheme and the PSC’s jurisdiction to enforce that scheme. Ameritech had no right to a jury trial on those issues. III Finally, Ameritech argues that the PSC abused its discretion by assessing the maximum possible fine for an inadvertent violation of the MTA. We find no abuse of discretion. MTA §601(a), MCL 484.2601(a), provides that, in addition to other penalties, the Commission may impose “a fine for the first offense of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $20,000.00 per day that the person is in violation of this act ….” Contrary to Ameritech’s arguments, the fine imposed was nowhere near the maximum amount permitted by statute since the PSC could have fined Ameritech up to $20,000 per day of each of its five violations of the MTA. The violations of §§314 and 502(e) alone continued for at least 10 days and so