KRISTEN KAE PRICE V DANIEL LEE PRICE
[…] See MCL 722.26a(7) (1), (2) (defining the term “joint custody.”) Thus, where one parent is a child’s sole legal custodian, that individual is entitled to render all decision affecting that child’s life without having to consult the other parent in the decision making process. In the case at bar, defendant requested joint legal and joint physical custody while plaintiff requested sole legal and sole physical custody.5 In accord with MCL 722.26a (1), where one of the parties so requests, “the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” See also Mixon v Mixon, 237 Mich App; 159, 162; 602 NW2d 406 (1999).