PEOPLE OF MI V TAVARUS DOGAN
[…] [Emphasis added.] 5 We note that defendant’s argument on appeal relies heavily upon this Court’s opinion in People v Sobczak-Obetts, 238 Mich App 495; 606 NW2d 658 (1999) (Sobczak-Obetts I). Particularly, defendant claims that Sobczak-Obetts I, recognized the validity of People v Moten, 233 Mich 169; 206 NW 506 (1925), in cases where an affidavit containing probable cause for a search is not attached to the warrant. However, the Michigan Supreme Court recently rejected that argument in Sobczak-Obetts II. 6 MCL 780.655 provides, in pertinent part: When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property or seizes any of the other things for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the (continued…) -3- requirements for the execution of an otherwise “facially valid” search warrant and requires that the affidavit be attached to the search warrant when it is executed.7 Sobczak-Obetts II, supra at 707-708. While defendant specifically alleges a violation of MCL 780.654, he fails to