PEOPLE OF MI V TAVARUS DOGAN
[…] Specifically, defendant claims that the evidence taken from 19328 Telegraph should have been suppressed because he was not provided a copy of the affidavit upon execution of the search warrant. We disagree. We review questions of law concerning a suppression issue de novo. People v Sobczak-Obetts, 463 Mich 687, 694; 625 NW2d 764 (2001) (Sobczak-Obetts II).5 We first note that MCL 780.654 does not explicitly impose a requirement that the search warrant be left at the premises, but rather governs the content and form of a search warrant. Sobczak-Obetts II, supra at 707-708. It is MCL 780.6556 that designates the procedural 4 MCL 780.654 provides: A search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff or any peace officer, commanding such officer to search the house, building or other location or place, where any property or other thing for which he is required to search is believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall designate and describe the house or building or other location to be searched and the property or thing to be seized. The warrant shall also state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its issuance, or in lieu thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached thereto. [Emphasis added.] 5 We note that defendant’s argument on appeal relies heavily upon this Court’s opinion in People v Sobczak-Obetts, 238 Mich App 495; 606 NW2d 658 (1999) (Sobczak-Obetts I).