OCEANA CO BD ROAD OF COMMRS V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] mistake has been made.’” [Barak, supra at 597, quoting Michigan Ed Ass’n
Political Action Committee (MEAPAC) v Secretary of State, 241 Mich App 432,
443-444; 616 NW2d 234 (2000).]
On appeal, respondent contends that the circuit court erred in its interpretation of § 30106
of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq.,
which governs the DEQ’s issuance of permits regulating inland lakes and streams. MCL
324.30102 mandates that permits be acquired for certain activities concerning inland lakes and
streams. MCL 324.30106 sets forth the procedure for granting a permit, and provides in
pertinent part as follows:
The department shall issue a permit if it finds that the structure or project
will not adversely affect the public trust or riparian rights. In passing upon an
application, the department shall consider the possible effects of the proposed
action upon the inland lake or stream and upon waters from which or into which
its waters flow and the uses of all such waters, including uses for recreation, fish
and wildlife, aesthetics, local government, agriculture, commerce, and industry.
The department shall not grant a permit if the proposed project or structure will
unlawfully impair or destroy any of the waters or other natural resources of the
state.
After reviewing the above statutory language, the circuit court determined that the DEQ
was required to issue the requested permits where the department expressly found that neither
proposed project would affect riparian rights or the public trust. On this record, we are not