OCEANA CO BD ROAD OF COMMRS V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] MCL 324.30102 mandates that permits be acquired for certain activities concerning inland lakes and streams. MCL 324.30106 sets forth the procedure for granting a permit, and provides in pertinent part as follows: The department shall issue a permit if it finds that the structure or project will not adversely affect the public trust or riparian rights. In passing upon an application, the department shall consider the possible effects of the proposed action upon the inland lake or stream and upon waters from which or into which its waters flow and the uses of all such waters, including uses for recreation, fish and wildlife, aesthetics, local government, agriculture, commerce, and industry. The department shall not grant a permit if the proposed project or structure will unlawfully impair or destroy any of the waters or other natural resources of the state. After reviewing the above statutory language, the circuit court determined that the DEQ was required to issue the requested permits where the department expressly found that neither proposed project would affect riparian rights or the public trust.