CHRISTOPHER MILLER V PM ENTERTAINMENT INC
[…] The jury was called upon to decide only Miller’s negligence claim against the
defendant Sharks Club and its corporate parents.1
II. Affirmative Defenses
A. Standard Of Review
Miller asserts that the trial court erred in allowing the jury to consider an affirmative
defense pursuant to MCL 600.2955a, on the grounds that the defense was not adequately set
forth in the pleadings and did not appear in the final pretrial order. We review a trial court’s
general conduct of a trial for an abuse of discretion.2 We also review a trial court’s evidentiary
decisions for an abuse of discretion.3
B. MCL 600.2955a(1)
MCL 600.2955a(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It is an absolute defense in an action . . . for injury to a person . . . that the
individual upon whose . . . injury the action is based had an impaired ability to
function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . and as a result of that
impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or
event that resulted in the . . . injury.
The trial court instructed the jury in accordance with this legislation and also admitted a copy of
the above statutory language into evidence.
C. MCR 2.111(F)(2) and (3)
MCR 2.111(F)(2) requires that “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been