PEOPLE OF MI V LETHORN RAYE IRVING
[…] We disagree. Statutory interpretation and constitutional challenges are legal issues that are reviewed de novo. People v Connor, 209 Mich App 419, 423; 531 NW2d 734 (1995). MCL 767.13 provides: A person held to answer to any criminal charge may object to the competency of any 1 summoned to serve as a grand juror, on the ground that he is the prosecutor or complainant upon any charge against such person; and if such objection be established, the person so summoned shall be set aside. MCL 767.14 provides: No challenge to the array of grand jurors, or to any person summoned as a grand juror, shall be allowed in any other case than that specified in the preceding section. This Court recently held that “under a long line of United States Supreme Court precedence, it is beyond question that defendant may challenge the selection of the grand jury under the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.”