JOEL F LABEAU V BRIAN DAVID BOUCHARD
[…] defendant from tort liability pursuant to the owner’s liability statute because he was not “an
active tortfeasor” in the accident. Id. at 41. According to the record, the defendant had already
reported to work when his son hit the plaintiff with the defendant’s car in the parking lot. Id. at
40.
A review of Threet indicates that, similar to the present case, the defendant was not
actively involved in the accident giving rise to the plaintiff’s injury. On the basis of a plain
reading of the predecessor to MCL 418.827(1), this Court rejected the plaintiffs’ argument that
the defendant was liable in tort. MCL 418.827(1) provides in pertinent part:
Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was
caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a
natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect
thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to
enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the
injured employee or his or her dependants or personal representatives may also
proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with
this section. [Emphasis supplied.]
-2-
The plain language of what is commonly referred to as the third-party tortfeasor statute
precludes an individual from maintaining a suit in tort against a fellow employee. Dixon v Sype,
92 Mich App 144, 146; 284 NW2d 514 (1979). In Threet, this Court observed the following
with regard to the plain language of the statute.
The statute speaks not of common-law legal liability nor of an active
tortfeasor. It speaks plainly of “under circumstances creating a legal liability in
some person other than a natural person in the same employ”. We may not
attempt to rewrite the statute, nor may we read into it restrictions at variance with
its plain language and clear meaning. [Id. at 41 (citations omitted).]
Consequently, plaintiff’s argument, though somewhat novel, has been soundly rejected by
this Court.