PEOPLE OF MI V QUAMAIN L SPANN
[…] Simms testified that she was home alone when someone knocked on the door late that evening and, when she asked who it was, the person answered “Mike.” She testified that she turned on the porch light and looked out the window, and saw a man on the porch, whom she identified at trial as defendant. The man asked her to call Outlaw. She went to the bedroom to do so, and within a minute heard a bang at the front door as it was being kicked in. After the bang at the door, she heard someone say “don’t run” and 1 MCL 750.322; MSA 28.554 provides: The wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed manslaughter. -1­ “where is the money?,” and ran for the back door without seeing who had come in and without seeing a gun. Simms testified that she heard one shot while she was running through the living room.