BRUCE W DEADY V LIVONIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Gibson
v Neelis, 227 Mich App 187, 189; 575 NW2d 313 (1997). “When reviewing a grant of summary
disposition based on a finding that the claim is barred by governmental immunity, all
documentary evidence submitted by the parties is to be considered. All well-pleaded allegations
are accepted as true and construed in favor of the nonmoving party.” Glancy v Roseville, 216
Mich App 390, 391-392; 549 NW2d 78 (1996), aff’d 457 Mich 580 (1998).
Governmental agencies are immune from tort liability when engaged in the exercise or
discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1). A school district
is a governmental agency. MCL 691.1401(b), (d); MSA 3.996(101)(b), (d). A governmental
function “is an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution,
statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f); MSA 3.996(101)(f). A
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1-
school district has a statutory right to acquire, construct, and maintain school property. MCL
380.11a(3)(c); MSA 15.4011a(3)(c); MCL 380.401a(1); MSA 15.4401a(1).