RAAD AYAR V FOODLAND DISTRIBUTORS
[…] XIV. Interest Rate A. Standard Of Review Kroger argues that the trial court erred when it applied the twelve percent statutory interest rate to the judgment. This is a question of law reviewed de novo.96 B. Statutory Provisions This issue solely concerns which of two statutory provisions prescribes the appropriate interest rate for the trial court to apply to the portion of the judgment concerning the RFR agreement from the date Ayar filed the complaint until the date Kroger satisfies the judgment. MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provides in pertinent part: (5) For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. In that case interest shall be calculated at the rate specified in the instrument if the rate was legal at the time the instrument was executed. The rate shall not exceed 13% per year compounded annually after the date judgment is entered. (6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and subject to subsection (11), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest that is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section. Interest under this subsection shall be calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. However, the amount of interest attributable to that part of the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid shall be retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff's attorney. The trial court applied the twelve percent interest rate under subsection 5 to the successful claims against Kroger but the floating rate under subsection 6 to the silent fraud claim against Foodland and Livonia.