KENDALL MANOR ASSOC V KENDALL FOREST LTD
[…] In its appeal, defendant argues numerous errors stemming from the June 4, 1990, order, the June 4, 1990, judgment of foreclosure, and the February 28, 1991, order confirming the foreclosure sale. Plaintiff urges this Court to reject the appeal based on the equitable doctrine of laches. This Court has equitable power to fashion a remedy appropriate to the circumstances presented before it. Const 1963, art 6, § 10 provides: The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be provided by law and the practice and procedure therein shall be prescribed by the rules of the supreme court. MCL 600.310; MSA 27A.310 provides: The court of appeals has original jurisdiction to issue prerogative and remedial writs or orders as provided by rules of the supreme court, and has authority to issue any writs, directives and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to effectuate its determination of cases brought before it. MCR 7.216(A)(7) provides: (A) The Court of Appeals may, at any time, in addition to its general powers, in its discretion, and on the terms it deems just: *** (7) enter any judgment or order or grant further or different relief as the case may require.