ABUBAKR ALKUSARI V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] under which the court may consider all relevant documentary evidence. Accordingly, we will review the
lower court’s decision as though it w rendered pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). Royce, supra at
ere
541. We therefore review the court’s decision whether to grant the motion for summary disposition de
novo to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists that would prevent entering judgment
for the moving party as a matter of law. Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582
NW2d 776 (1998).
Defendant argues that the levy was authorized under MCL 205.25(1); MSA 7.657(25)(1),
which provides, in part, as follows:
The commissioner,[6] or an authorized representative of the commissioner, may
cause a demand to be made on a taxpayer for the payment of a tax, unpaid account, or
amount due the state or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies, subject to
administration under this act. If the liability remains unpaid for 10 days after the demand
and proceedings are not taken to review the liability, the commissioner or an authorized
representative of the commissioner may issue a warrant under the official seal of that
office. Except as provided in subsection (5), the commissioner or an authorized
representative of the commissioner, through any state officer authorized to serve
process or through his or her authorized employees, may levy on all property and
rights to property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, belonging to the taxpayer
or on which a lien is provided by law for the amount of the deficiency . . . . [emphasis
added.]
Subsection (5) provides that certain property is exempt from levy for an unpaid tax. Plaintiff argues that
defendant may not levy on bail proceeds because MCL 765.16; MSA 28.903 provides that cash
deposited as bail is not subject to garnishment or attachment.