PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ALONZO THOMPSON
[…] There is a presumption that a double jeopardy analysis does not apply to forfeiture proceedings in MCL 333.7521 et seq.; MSA 14.15(7521) et seq. because such forfeiture actions are in rem civil proceedings. A defendant may overcome the presumption only by presenting “clearest proof” that the forfeiture had “an excessive punitive purpose or effect” so as to amount to a criminal proceeding. People v Acoff, 220 Mich App 396, 399; 559 NW2d 103 (1996). Pursuant to MCL 333.7521(1)(d), (f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(d), (f), the following property may be forfeited: vehicles used or intended to be used to transport or facilitate the transportation for selling or receiving controlled substances and “any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance . . . or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the uniform controlled substances act] . . . or that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance . . . or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the uniform controlled substances act].” The prosecution must prove its case in a forfeiture action by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Forfeiture of 301 Cass St, 194 Mich App 381, 384; 487 NW2d 795 (1992).