NORTHERN CONCRETE PIPE INC V SINACOLA COMPANIES
[…] one month after it was due, serves to create a material factual dispute regarding whether plaintiff
substantially complied with part one of the Construction Lien Act. The trial court, therefore, erred in
granting summary disposition to defendants with regard to plaintiff’s claim to enforce a construction lien
and we remand to the trial court for further proceedings on that claim.
II
Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in finding that defendants were not acting in the
capacity of general contractor and, therefore, were not subject to the terms of the Builders’ Trust Fund
Act, MCL 570.151; MSA 26.316(101), which provides:
In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any
person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be
considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the
payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors, or materialmen, and the contractor or
subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building
construction purposes.
This Court has determined that the act does not impose a trust upon funds held by the owner. Renshaw
v Samuels, 117 Mich App 649; 324 NW2d 117 (1982).
The act itself does not define contractor; however, the trial court determined that defendants
were not acting as contractors.