PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL R STURM
[…] People v Gatewood (On Remand), 216 Mich App 559, 560; 550 NW2d 265 (1996). Affirmed. /s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald /s/ Donald E. Holbrook, Jr. /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh 1 Other than the highlighted portion, the instruction tracks CJI2d 7.5. 2 Although the Legislature has not directly addressed the issue of the enforceability of a debt incurred by way of a drug transaction, we find it instructive that under MCL 333.7521(1)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(f), money “that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance” is subject to forfeiture. This severe civil sanction is deemed necessary “in order to promote the health, safety, and welfare of Michigan citizens.” In re Forfeiture of $19,250, 209 Mich App 20, 27; 530 NW2d 759 (1995). -4­