IN RE SHAWNA PARTELLO MINOR
[…] This issue involves a question of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that is reviewed de novo for error on appeal In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 689; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). We find no error. Christina argues that the probate court erred in terminating her parental rights on the basis of respondent’s petition for authority to consent to the child’s adoption. The trial court granted Waukazoo’s petition under MCL 710.43(5); MSA 27.3178(555.43)(5), which provides that the guardian of a child to be adopted “shall not execute a consent to the child’s adoption . . . unless the guardian has first obtained authority to execute the consent from the court that appointed the guardian.” Christina argues that under MCL 710.43(1); MSA 27.3178(555.43)(1), prior to adoption of the child, consent to adoption must be executed by each parent of the child unless the rights of the parent have been terminated.