IN RE SHAWNA PARTELLO MINOR
[…] Christina’s position is flawed. Under MCL 710.43(1); MSA 27.3178(555.43)(1), consent to adoption of a child must be executed by each parent of the child except when a guardian has been appointed for the child. MCL 710.43(1)(a)(iii); MSA 27.3178(555.43)(1)(a)(iii). The guardian may be authorized to execute consent to adoption of the child pursuant to MCL 710.43(1)(e) and (5); MSA 27.3178(555.43)(1)(e) and (5). Moreover, under MCL 710.51(1)(a); MSA 27.3178(555.51)(1)(a), the probate court may enter an order terminating parental rights if the court is satisfied as to “the genuineness of consent to the adoption and the legal authority of the person or persons signing the consent.” Therefore, the probate court did not err in terminating Christina’s parental rights on the basis of Waukazoo’s petition. III A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is warranted.