ARNOLD GRINBLATT V ROYAL MACCABEES LIFE INSUR CO
[…] Rather, the language of question 5b is clear in
its inquiry concerning whether, within the past five years, plaintiff “had been under observation or
treatment in a hospital . . . . .” The instructions with respect to any “Yes” answers instruct the applicant
to include the “names and address of all . . . medical facilities.” We again conclude that there is no
question of fact but that plaintiff’s answer to question 5b, viewed in its proper context, was untrue. Id.
Next, plaintiff contends that a question of fact exists concerning whether his misrepresentations
were material.
MCL 500.2218(1); MSA 24.12218(1), provides as follows:
No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery
thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be
deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would
have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.
The insurer bears the burden of proving materiality. Zulcosky v Farm Bureau Life Ins Co of
Michigan, 206 Mich App 95, 97; 520 NW2d 366 (1994).
In this case, defendant supported its motion for summary disposition with the deposition of its