GEORGE COOK V NORMAN TOWNSHIP BOARD
[…] Since the issue was not addressed in the trial court, it is not preserved for appeal. Miller v Inglis, 223 Mich App 159, 168; 567 NW2d 253 (1997). We may review an unpreserved issue if it is a question of law and the facts necessary for the resolution of the question have been presented. Westfield Cos v Grand Valley Health Plan, 224 Mich App 385, 387; 568 NW2d 854 (1997); Miller, supra at 168. Since the facts necessary for the resolution of this question have not been presented, we decline to discuss it. Affirmed. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Richard Allen Griffin /s/ William C. Whitbeck 1 Section 5 of the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.265; MSA 4.1800(15), provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated by the public body. (2) For regular meetings of a public body, there shall be posted within 10 days after the first meeting of the public body in each calendar or fiscal year a public notice stating the dates, times, and places of its regular meetings. (3) If there is a change in the schedule of regular meetings of a public body, there shall be posted within 3 days after the meeting at which the change is made, a public notice stating the new dates, times, and places of its regular meetings. (4) Except as provided in this subsection or in subsection (6), for a rescheduled regular or a special meeting of a public body, a public notice stating the date, time, and place of the meeting shall be posted at least 18 hours before the meeting…. [Emphasis supplied.] -6­ 2 MCL 141.412, MSA 5.3328(2) provides: A local unit shall hold a public hearing on its proposed budget. The local unit shall give notice of the hearing by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the local unit at least 6 days before the hearing. The notice shall include the time and place of the hearing and shall state the place where a copy of the budget is available for public inspection.