WARD LAKE DRILLING INC V CHARLTON TOWNSHIP
[…] The Tribunal’s findings of fact will be affirmed if they are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. Id. The petitioner bears the burden in all cases of establishing the true cash value of the property. MCL 205.737(3); MSA 7.650(37)(3); Jones & Laughlin, supra at 353. First, Ward Lake contends that the Tribunal erred as a matter of law in finding that the equipment at issue is n exempt from taxation under the Severance Tax Act, MCL 205.315; MSA ot 7.365. That section provides in relevant part: The severance tax herein provided for shall be in lieu of all other taxes, state or local, upon the oil or gas, the property rights attached thereto or inherent therein, or the values created thereby; upon all leases or the rights to develop and operate any lands of this state for oil or gas, the values created thereby and the property rights attached to or inherent therein: Provided, however, Nothing herein contained shall in anywise exempt the machinery, appliances, pipe lines, tanks and other equipment used in the development or operation of said leases, or used to transmit or transport the said oil or gas . . . . Ward Lake argues that the equipment comes within the scope of the exemption because its value is “created” by the existence of oil and gas deposits.