WARD LAKE DRILLING INC V CHARLTON TOWNSHIP
[…] Continental Cablevision of Michigan, Inc v City of Roseville, 158 Mich App 60, 64-65; 404 NW2d 704 (1987), aff’d 430 Mich 727; 425 NW2d 53 (1988). Therefore, we find no error in the Tribunal’s disposition of this issue. Ward Lake further argues that the Tribunal erred by failing to use a market or sales comparison approach to determine the property’s true cash value. The term “cash value” is defined at MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1) as “the usual selling price at the place where the property . . . is at the time of assessment” and is synonymous with fair market value. The value of property for tax assessment purposes is commonly determined by one of three methods: the market or sales comparison approach, the cost-less-depreciation approach, or the capitalization of income approach.