PEOPLE OF MI V CLIFFORD WILLIAMS
[…] 340 (1994),
when a parolee commits an offense while still on parole, the subsequent sentence must
begin to run at the end of the maximum sentence of the prior offense. MCL 768.7a(2);
MSA 28.1030(1)(2). Therefore, a reoffending parolee is not eligible for parole again
-1
until he or she has served the remainder of the maximum sentence on the prior offense
and the minimum sentence of the subsequent offense.
Young, supra, however, was overruled by Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections,
451 Mich 569, 572, 587; 548 NW2d 900 (1996), before defendant was sentenced. When
interpreting MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2), which states:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony
committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the
term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of
the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense,
our Supreme Court held in Wayne Co Prosecutor, supra at 584, that the “remaining portion” clause
requires only that the offender serve “at least the combined minimums of his sentences, plus whatever
portion, between the minimum and the maximum, of the earlier sentence that the parole board may,