PAMELA ABBETT NICHOLSON V CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] persons residing in the homestead, including any property tax credit returns, filed in the
immediately preceding year or in the current year. The filing of a claim under this
subsection constitutes an appearance before the board of review for the purpose of
preserving the claimant's right to appeal the decision of the board of review regarding
the claim.
***
(3) The application for an exemption under this section shall be filed after
January 1 but before the day prior to the last day of the board of review. 1
Petitioner contends that under MCL 205.737(5); MSA 7.650(37)(5), her 1994 and 1995 §
7u appeals did not require separate claims. MCL 205.737(5); MSA 7.650(37)(5) states:
A motion to amend a petition to add subsequent years is not necessary in the
following circumstances:
(a) For petitions filed after December 31, 1987, if the tribunal has jurisdiction
over a petition alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each
subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added
automatically to the petition. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or
respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time
of the hearing on the petition.
(b) If the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal has
jurisdiction over a petition, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment
has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. The residential
property and small claims division shall automatically add to an appeal of a final
determination of a claim for exemption of a homestead or of qualified agricultural
property each subsequent year in which a claim for exemption of that homestead or that
qualified agricultural property is denied. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the
petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal
at the time of the hearing on the petition.
In general, tax exemption statutes must be strictly construed in f
avor of the taxing authority.
Holland Home, supra at 396. MCL 211.7u(2)(b); MSA 7.7(4r)(2(b), as amended, requires a person