JOHN FRANCIS HALL V JULIE ANN STEWART
[…] Plaintiff should have presented this testimony in his case in chief. It was not proper rebuttal testimony
and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to allow Dr. Garner as a rebuttal witness. See
People v Figgures, 451 Mich 390, 398-399; 547 NW2d 673 (1996).
Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by ruling that taped telephone conversations
between defendant and the minor child were not admissible. We disagree. Both parties surreptitiously
recorded telephone calls between the child and defendant. MCL 750.539c; MSA 28.807(3) provides:
Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who
willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all
parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the
same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a
state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
"Eavesdrop" is defined as "to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of
others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse." MCL 750.539a(2); MSA
28.807(1)(2).