PEOPLE OF MI V BENJAMIN MONATO
[…] He maintains that the prosecution failed to prove that he “knowingly” submitted a Medicaid claim form bearing his signature that was false or fictitious beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. As was explained in People v American Medical Centers, Ltd, 118 Mich App 135; 324 NW2d 782 (1982), the intent element of Medicaid fraud is satisfied upon the showing that the defendant knowingly submitted a false claim form. Id. at 144, 149. Upon such a showing, and in the absence of contrary evidence, it is presumed that the defendant knowingly submitted the false or fictitious forms. MCL 400.608(2); MSA 16.614(8) provides: It shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person knowingly made a claim for a medicaid benefit if the person’s actual, facsimile, stamped, typewritten, or similar signature is used on the form required for the making of a claim for a medicaid benefit. In the present case, the prosecution presented evidence that defendant sent claim forms bearing his signature, which indicated that he provided services he did not actually perform, to a Medicaid disbursement office.