JAMES D GIBSON MD V HACKLEY HOSP
[…] In April 1994, plaintiff completed a pre-application for staff privileges with defendant. On or about April 25, 1994, plaintiff received a letter from defendant, advising him that, after checking the references he had provided in the pre-application, plaintiff did not qualify to apply for medical staff appointment. On May 20, 1994, plaintiff received a second letter from defendant explaining that he had not met the minimum criterion of having a demonstrated ability to work well within an organization and with colleagues. -1­ Section 1 of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2302(1); MSA 3.548(302)(1), provides: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. Plaintiff alleges that he was denied staff privileges by defendant because of plaintiff’s race in violation of this provision.