PEOPLE OF MI V CARL NEWMAN
[…] People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 184; 494 NW2d 853 (1992). Instructions may not be extracted piecemeal to establish error. Id. The instructions must include all elements of the charged offense and must not exclude material issues, defenses, and theories if there is evidence to support them. Id. Even if the instructions are somewhat imperfect, there is no error if they fairly presented to the jury the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the rights of the defendant. Id. Felonious assault is defined in MCL 750.82; MSA 28.277 as follows: “[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” Felonious assault is a cognate offense of assault with intent to commit murder. People v Vinson, 93 Mich App 483, 486; 287 NW2d 274 (1979). A defendant has a right upon request to jury instructions on those cognate lesser included offenses which are supported by record evidence.