DARRELL PARKS V LAURI PARKS
[…] Therefore, we decline to review this issue. Finally, plaintiff argues that the trial court abused its discretion by taking testimony regarding the statutory ground for divorce after the judgment was entered and by issuing an order that the testimony be nunc pro tunc to the date of the judgment. We disagree. This Court reviews the trial court’s decision to enter an order nunc pro tunc for an abuse of discretion. Vioglavich v Vioglavich, 113 Mich App 376, 386-387; 317 NW2d 633 (1982). MCL 552.6(3); MSA 25.86(3) states that the court shall enter a judgment of divorce “if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship . . . .” In the present case, although the arbitrator found that there had been a breakdown in the marriage relationship, no such finding was made in open court at the time the court entered the judgment of divorce.