PEOPLE OF MI V ABOUD SITTO
[…] We disagree. Defendant’s girlfriend consented to the search of the premises she shared with defendant. She was not threatened or forced to consent to the search. People v Shaw, 188 Mich App 520, 521-523; 470 NW2d 90 (1991). Hence, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress the evidence. * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ Defendant next argues that MCL 767.23; MSA 28.963 violates the title-object clause of the Michigan Constitution. Const 1963, art 4, § 24, states in part: “No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title . . .” MCL 767.23; MSA 28.963 provides as follows: Indictment by grand jury; concurrence of 12 jurors, certification No indictment can be found without the concurrence of at least 9 grand jurors; and when so found, and not otherwise, the foreman of the grand jury shall certify thereon, under his