PEOPLE OF MI V ABOUD SITTO
[…] Defendant contends that MCL 767.23; MSA 28.963 violates the title-object clause because the “title” of the statute indicates that an indictment requires the concurrence of twelve jurors while the body of the statute indicates that an indictment will not be issued without the concurrence of “at least” nine grand jurors. Defendant has confused the title of the act with the catch line associated with MCL 767.23; MSA 28.963. Regarding catch lines, MCL 8.4b; MSA 2.215 states: The catch line heading of any section of the statutes that follows the act section number shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the statute, or be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to be inserted for the purposes of convenience to persons using publications of the statutes. In Builders Square v Dep’t of Agriculture, 176 Mich App 494, 497; 440 NW2d 639 (1989), this Court stated: The purpose of the title-object clause is to prevent the Legislature from passing laws not fully understood and to avoid bringing into one bill subjects diverse in their nature and having no