IN RE KEVIN RAYMOND NEWMAN
[…] Defendant relies on People v
Garcia, 31 Mich App 447; 187 NW2d 711 (1971). However, the facts in Garcia do concern the
safety of a police officer at the scene of an unlawful assembly. In any event, construing the statute to
exclude police officers would create an arbitrary distinction, which is especially unwarranted given the
policy objectives of public safety advanced by the unlawful assembly statute.
Second, defendant argues that his intent was not established. We disagree. The statute that
prohibits unlawful assembly, MCL 752.543; MSA 28.790(3) states as follows:
It is unlawful and constitutes an unlawful assembly for a person to assemble or act in
concert with 4 or more persons for the purpose of engaging in conduct constituting the
crime of riot, or to be present at an assembly that either has or develops such a purpose
and to remain thereat with intent to advance such purpose.
The crime of riot is defined by MCL 752.541; MSA 28.790(1), which states:
It is unlawful and constitutes the crime of riot for 5 or more persons, acting in concert,
to wrongfully engage in violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly cause or
create a serious risk of causing public terror or alarm.
-2
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that a rational finder of
fact could determine beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was present at an assembly that
developed the purpose to engage in conduct constituting the crime of riot, and that defendant remained
at the assembly with intent to advance such purpose. One officer testified that he specifically recalled
defendant yelling “O.C.G. [Out Cold Gang] rules” roughly five times during the confrontation. A
rational trier of fact could infer defendant’s intent in yelling in support of his gang in these circumstances