IN RE KEVIN RAYMOND NEWMAN
[…] Second, defendant argues that his intent was not established. We disagree. The statute that
prohibits unlawful assembly, MCL 752.543; MSA 28.790(3) states as follows:
It is unlawful and constitutes an unlawful assembly for a person to assemble or act in
concert with 4 or more persons for the purpose of engaging in conduct constituting the
crime of riot, or to be present at an assembly that either has or develops such a purpose
and to remain thereat with intent to advance such purpose.
The crime of riot is defined by MCL 752.541; MSA 28.790(1), which states:
It is unlawful and constitutes the crime of riot for 5 or more persons, acting in concert,
to wrongfully engage in violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly cause or
create a serious risk of causing public terror or alarm.
-2
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that a rational finder of
fact could determine beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was present at an assembly that