MICHIGAN MUTUAL INSUR V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Three entities bid on the Accident Fund: (1) defendant Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan (BCBSM), (2) plaintiff Michigan Insurance Partners, and (3) plaintiff Michigan Fund Company. Defendant * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -2­ BCBSM, a nonprofit health care corporation regulated under Public Act 350 of l980, MCL 550.1101 et seq.; MSA 24.660(101) et seq., was the successful bidder for the purchase of the Fund. The Michigan Legislature established the procedure for the sale of the Accident Fund through a series of enactments. The specific act at issue, MCL 418.701a(7); MSA 17.237(701a)(7), provides that if a non profit health care corporation purchases the Accident Fund it must pay “an additional amount calculated by the state treasurer as being equal to the single business tax the non profit health care corporation would have paid on the accumulated assets used to acquire the accident fund if the non profit health corporation were a for profit mutual insurer.” At issue on appeal is the statutory interpretation of “accumulated assets used to acquire the accident fund,” referred to by the parties as the “deemed tax.” As previously stated, defendant BCBSM was the successful bidder.