MICHIGAN MUTUAL INSUR V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Count V requests the Court to declare unconstitutional that portion of the act that permits Blue Cross/Blue Shield to purchase the Accident Fund. Plaintiffs claim this provision violates the “Title Object” clause of 1963 Constitution. All parties filed motions for summary disposition.1 The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of defendants as to all claims. Plaintiffs now appeal. Plaintiffs first argue the trial court erred in affirming the Treasury Department’s interpretation of §418.701a(7). We disagree. MCL 418.701a(7);MSA 17.237(701a)(7) provides in relevant part: (7) . . . If a proposal submitted by a nonprofit health care corporation . . ., is accepted, the nonprofit health care corporation, in addition to payment of the purchase price, shall emit to the state treasurer an additional amount calculated by the state treasurer as being equal to the single business tax that a nonprofit health care corporation would have paid on the accumulated assets used to acquire the accident fund -3­ if the nonprofit health care corporation were a for-profit mutual insurer. [Emphasis added.] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643; 512 NW2d 557 (1995).