DOUGLAS MCDONALD V LADBROKE RACING MICH INC
[…] Plaintiff’s first amended complaint alleged that he signed “an affidavit on behalf of the complainants in
two separate EEOC [Equal Employment Opportunity Commission] complaints filed against defendant
and in favor of co-workers . . . .” The affidavits allegedly “recounted specific allegations of racial
discrimination perpetrated by the Defendant against the complainants.” Defendant contends that
supporting coworkers’ claims pursued under the federal civil rights law does not entitle plaintiff to the
protection of MCL 37.2701(a); 3.548(701)(a). MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701) states as follows:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a
violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint,
testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
act. [Emphasis added.]
The trial court in this case granted defendant summary disposition because it concluded that the above
provision did not protect plaintiff from retaliatory discharge because plaintiff’s affidavits concerned a
federal, EEOC proceeding.