PEOPLE OF MI V AMOS KNOLL
[…] Consequently, considered in their totality, the instructions sufficiently advised the jury of the issues and protected defendant’s rights. People v Head, 211 Mich App 205, 210-211; 535 NW2d 563 (1995). We are not persuaded that the jury’s questions to the court during deliberations indicate the necessity of defendant’s requested instruction. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on the law regarding the interpretation of ambiguous writings. Again, we disagree. MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 dictates that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.” Because defendant did not request an instruction on the interpretation of ambiguous writings, the lack of such an instruction cannot be the basis for overturning the jury’s verdict. People v Hendricks, 446 Mich 435, 440-441; 521 NW2d 546 (1994).