In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company To Increase Rates (Authored Opinion)
[…] The actual definition, however, was unchanged. Compare MCL 460.6a(2)(b) as amended by 2008 PA 286 with MCL 460.6a(16)(b) as amended by 2016 PA 341. -4- interested parties within the service area to be affected, and all interested parties shall have a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges. [MCL 460.6a(1).] A “full and complete hearing” is statutorily defined as “a hearing that provides interested parties a reasonable opportunity to present and cross-examine evidence and present arguments relevant to the specific element or elements of the request that are the subject of the hearing.” MCL 460.6a(16)(a).