In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company To Increase Rates (Authored Opinion)
[…] PNC Nat’l Bank Ass’n, 285 Mich App at 506. In doing so we are not bound by the parties’ arguments. Consequently, before addressing the statutory provisions the parties focused on in their briefs, we first consider general-rate cases and complaint proceedings generally. 1. GENERAL-RATE CASES AND COMPLAINT PROCEEDINGS We begin by addressing the two types of proceedings at issue in this case: general-rate cases and complaint proceedings. A utility cannot increase its rates “without first receiving commission approval”; that approval comes through a general-rate case proceeding. MCL 460.6a(1). A “general rate case” is statutorily defined as “a proceeding initiated by a utility in an application filed with the commission that alleges a revenue deficiency and requests an increase in the schedule of rates or charges based on the utility’s total cost of providing service.” MCL 460.6a(16)(b).1 In a general-rate case, The utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to support the utility’s petition or application to increase its rates and charges, or to alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules.