In Re Application Of Consumers Energy Company To Increase Rates (Authored Opinion)
[…] See MCL 460.10ee(2)-(5). These provisions refer to complaint proceedings. By adding this language in Act 341, therefore, the Legislature provided direction to the Commission and interested parties about how to proceed if a utility’s value-added programs and services violated rules established by the Legislature and the Commission. We additionally note that MCL 460.10ee(15) added a requirement that a utility offering a value-added program or service must file an annual report with the Commission addressing, among other things, “a detailed accounting of how the costs for the value-added programs and services were apportioned between the utility and the value-added programs and services.” This subsection places additional restrictions on utilities, but it does not affect the distinction between general-rate cases and complaint proceedings.